Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At boman.ai, accessible from https://www.boman.ai, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by https://www.boman.ai and how we use it.


The Application is provided by SUMERU SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED (hereinafter “Company” or “Sumeru” or “our” or “we” or “us”), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956, having its registered office at 1ST Floor “SAMVIT” Next to Art of Living Ashram, Near Udayapura Bus Stop, KNP Road Bangalore Bangalore KA 560082 IN.


This Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1)(a) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 and Rule 4 of the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or Information) Rules, 2011 framed under the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 (as amended from time to time) and that requires publishing the privacy policy for usage of Platform and Services. This Policy (read with the Terms of Use (hereinafter the “Terms”)) constitute a binding and legally enforceable contract between the Company and User.


If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]


This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in https://www.boman.ai. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our services, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. . If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use our application and. Further, by using this application,you also confirm that you are either the owner of or are duly authorized to use and share the information that the application may require, and that you using the application does not violate any applicable law or contract by which you may be bound or is otherwise prejudicial to any person. You agree to indemnify the Company, its employees, directors, officers, agents, business associates, affiliates and agents from any loss, damage, expenses or other adverse consequence they suffer as a result of your usage of the Platform unless such loss, damage, expenses or other adverse consequence can be attributed to our act or omission.

Information we collect

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.


The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.


If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.


The personal Information are collected at the time when you register for an account for the use of the application and for availing the help and support services. During usage of the application, we don’t collect any personal information.


We do not collect sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, or data concerning health or sexual orientation.

How we use your information:

  • We do not sell or share your personal or financial information to anyone. However, notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy, you expressly acknowledge, consent and agree to the following terms on information use and further authorises to access and use your information in the manner set out below including but not limited to:
    to use your information to manage your account, to contact you and to operate, improve, and deliver our application. We use your information to give you a customized, interactive experience as you use our application.
  • To use your information for maintaining a record of such information in a secure and confidential manner, and as required under the applicable laws.
  • To use your information to compute the charges for the application you purchase.
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • To share your information with judicial, administrative and regulatory entities to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements.

Log Files

boman.ai follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit platform. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, boman.ai uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.


For more general information on cookies, please read the Cookies article on Generate Privacy Policy website.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of boman.ai.


Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on boman.ai, which are sent directly to users’ browser.


Note that boman.ai has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

https://www.boman.ai’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.


You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  • We are collecting personal information including but not limited to name, Phone number, mail id at the time of registration and for providing support services.
  • The Software/application is not as per the GDPR, 2016, but if customer belongs to that particular region and wants to use their particular rights can contact us.
  • We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We will make all possible effort to fulfil your request.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.


boman.ai does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Information Security

We work to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration by using industry-recognized security safeguards, coupled with carefully developed security procedures and practices. We maintain electronic and procedural safeguards of all information. We use both internal and external resources to review our security procedures.

Disclaimer

We make no representation as to providing or storing back-up copies of any information submitted to us. You shall be solely responsible to ensure that you maintain back-up copies of such information and in the event of any malfunctioning or failing of the Platform for any reason whatsoever (including on account of maintenance), you may be required to resubmit such information.


Although, we take appropriate steps to maintain the security of information we collect from you, we assume no responsibility of whatsoever nature as to make good the losses and damages you may incur, due to privacy and/or security breach of your information. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information and/or omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.


When payment information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology of a third-party payment services providers, including payment gateways. You agree, acknowledge and consent to such sharing of your information with third party service providers to process payments and manage your payment-related information. The Company does not guarantee that the transmissions of your payment-related information or other information will always be secure.

Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Policy may change from time to time. The “Last Updated” date at the top of the Policy indicates when the most recent modifications were made to the Policy. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Policy from time to time. We will endeavor to post any changes to this Policy on our webpage and, if the changes are significant, to provide a more prominent notice. While we will make reasonable efforts to keep you posted on any updates to this Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this Policy periodically. In the event we modify this Policy, your continued use of the Platform and Services will signify your acceptance of the modified Policy, and will be adequate proof that you have expressly agreed to the terms of this Policy which shall apply from the date of your first use of the application.

Withdrawal of Consent by You

You may choose to withdraw your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of consent must be sent in writing to [email protected] In case you later withdraw your consent, we request you not to access the application and/or use the Services and also reserve the right to not provide you any Services through the application.